HORTICULTURAL IMPEX
Abies pindrow

Abies pindrow

Send Inquiry

Botanical Name: Abies pindrow

Common Name: Pindrow-fir, Silver-fir, The west-himalayan low level fir

Synonyms: Abies pindrow (Royle ex D.Don) Royle, Abies pindrow subsp. brevifolia (Dallim. & A.B.Jacks.) Silba

Altitude: 2400-3700ft.

Seeds collection period: Oct- Nov.

Seed longevity: 1-3 months  

Description: A tall, evergreen tree with a conical crown, attaining a height up to 75m and a girth up to 7m, found in the temperate Himachal Pradesh, Jammu-Kashmir, Uttar Pradesh at altitudes of 2,100-3,600m. 

Uses: Pindrow Fir is an important timber tree in the Himalayas, where its timber is used in construction (house building), in particular for interior work such as floor boards, ceilings, and stairs. In some parts shingles are used for roofing. Another application of its wood is for fruit cases and tea boxes.