HORTICULTURAL IMPEX
Acacia leucophloea

Acacia leucophloea

Send Inquiry

Botanical Name: Acacia leucophloea

Synonyms: Acacia leucophloea Willd., Acacia melanochaetes Zoll. Delaportea microphylla Gagnep. Delaportea ferox Gagnep. Mimosa leucophloea Roxb.

Common Name: Reonja, White Bark Acacia, Brewers acacia, distillers acacia, Panicled acacia.

Altitude: 2400-4800 ft

Seeds longevity: 2 years

Collection Period: Feb- April

Botanic Description:

Acacia leucophloea is a large thorny tree attaining a height of 35 m and a diameter at breast height of 100 cm. Trunk stout, dividing into several large diameter branches. Open-grown specimens have a characteristic wide umbrella-like crown. Bark white to yellowish gray, smooth, exfoliating in long strips, on old trees becoming black and rough. Leaves bipinnately compound, with 4-13 pairs of pinnae, each with 5-30 pairs of leaflets. Circular glands found on the rachis below the junction of paired-pinnae. The feathery green foliage offers a strong contrast to the light-coloured bark.

Biology: 

The leaves may fall during the cold (February) or dry seasons and re-grow with the rains (April) in India. Flowers are borne in abundance during the rainy season. Flowering occurs July-November in India. Pods ripen from April-June.

Uses:

Its wood is strong, heavy and hard, density 720-890 kg/cu m at 15 % moisture content. It seasons well and takes a good polish. The brick-red heartwood is very beautiful and is used to make decorative furniture. The pale yellow sapwood is perishable. The utilization of this species is limited because its wood has irregular interlocked grain, a rough texture and is difficult to work. Commodities produced from the wood include poles, farming implements, carts, wheels, turnery, indoor construction timbers, flooring and furniture.