HORTICULTURAL IMPEX
Ailanthus excelsa

Ailanthus excelsa

Send Inquiry
Botanical Name: Ailanthus excelsa

Synonyms: A. excelsa Roxb.

Common Name: Indian Tree of Heaven, Coramandel ailanto, Ailanthus

Seed collection period: May- June

Seed longevity: 1 year

Botanical Description:

This is a tall(up to 20 m) deciduous, quick growing tree having rather rough, light greyish brown bark. The large branches grow at right angles from the trunk. The trunk and beanches are a light to white color. Plant is found in Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Maharastra, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Orissa, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Rajastan, Gujarat.

Uses:

Wood is the main raw material for matchwood industry and also used in plywood industry