HORTICULTURAL IMPEX
Albizia amara

Albizia amara

Send Inquiry

Botanical Name: Albizia amara

Synonyms: Acacia amara, A. Wightii, Mimosa amara

Common Name:Bitter Albizia Wheel Tree, Oil cake tree, Bitter Albizia

Seed collection period: Jan- Mar.

Botanic Description:

Albizia amara is a small to moderate-sized, much-branched deciduous tree with smooth, dark green, scaly bark. It resembles the acacias but lacks thorns. Its root system is shallow and spreading. The leaves are pinnately compound, with 15-24 pairs of small, linear leaflets, on 6-15 pairs of pinnae. The yellow, fragrant and globose flowers are in clusters. They develop when the tree is almost leafless.

Biology:

The yellow or pinkish-white, fragrant flower heads appear mainly in the rainy season, and the fruits ripen in the cold season.