HORTICULTURAL IMPEX
Artabotrys hexapetalus

Artabotrys hexapetalus

Send Inquiry

Botanical Name: Artabotrys hexapetalus

Synonyms: Cananga odorata, Artabotrys hexapetalus, Artabotrys uncinatus, Artabotrys uncatus, Annona hexapetala, Artabotrys uncinata, Uvaria esculenta

Common Name: Ylang-ylang, cananga tree, ilang-ilang, kenanga (Indonesian), fragrant cananga, Macassar-oil plant or perfume tree

Seeds longevity: 1-2 years

Seeds collection period: Sep.- Feb.

Description:

Artabotrys hexapetalus, also known as manoranjini is a shrub found in India and its flowers are renowned for its exotic fragrance.The yellow colored flowers of this plant are very fragrant.The flowers are greenish in the beginning and turn yellow with age and the flowers are long lasting with fruity pleasant smell. The common names include Ylang Ylang Vine, Climbing lang-lang, Tail grape and Ilang-ilang.When young it is a shrub which turns into a climber once attains the height of about 2 meters.