HORTICULTURAL IMPEX
Artocarpus chaplasha

Artocarpus chaplasha

Send Inquiry

Botanical Name: Artocarpus chaplasha

Synonyms: Artocarpus chama Buch.-Ham.  

Common Names: Chaplash

Seeds collection period: Jan- feb

Seeds longevity: 2 year

Description:  

A tall deciduous tree reaching a height of 30-40 m, with a girth of 3-5 m. The bole is tall and straight, the bark grey to brown, peeling off in flakes, leaves obovate, elliptic to oblong, 14-23 x 9-14 cm and the crown large and spreading. 

Uses:

The tree has edible fruits. The timber is of good quality and the leavers are used for elephant fodder.