HORTICULTURAL IMPEX
Asparagus racemosus

Asparagus racemosus

Send Inquiry

Botanical Name: Asparagus racemosus

Synonyms: Asparagus rigidulus, Protasparagus racemosus

Common Name: Satavar, Shatavari, or Shatamull, Indian Asparagus, Hundred Roots , Asparagus roots

Seeds collection period: Dec

Seeds longevity: 1-2 years

Description:

Asparagus racemosus  is a species of asparagus common throughout NepalSri LankaIndia and the Himalayas. It grows one to two metres tall and prefers to take root in gravelly, rocky soils high up in piedmont plains, at 1,300–1,400 mt. elevation). It was botanically described in 1799.Due to its multiple uses, the demand for Asparagus racemosus is constantly on the rise. Due to destructive harvesting, combined with habitat destruction, and deforestation, the plant is now considered "endangered" in its natural habitat.

Satavar has small pine-needle-like phylloclades (photosynthetic branches) that are uniform and shiny green. In July, it produces minute, white flowers on short, spiky stems, and in September it fruits, producing blackish-purple, globular berries. 

It has an adventitious root system with tuberous roots that measure about one mt. in length, tapering at both ends, with roughly a hundred on each plant. 

Uses:

Asparagus racemosus (Shatavari) is recommended in Ayurvedic texts for the prevention and treatment of gastric ulcers, dyspepsia and as a galactogogue. A. racemosus has also been used by some Ayurvedic practitioners for nervous disorders.

The roots are used in Ayurvedic medicine, following a regimen of processing and drying. It is generally used as a uterine tonic, as a galactogogue (to improve breast milk), in hyper acidity, and as a best general health tonic.