HORTICULTURAL IMPEX
Balanites roxburghii

Balanites roxburghii

Send Inquiry

Botanical Name: Balanites roxburghii

Synonyms: Balanites roxburghii Planch. syn. B. aegyptiaca (Linn.) Delile var. roxburghii Duthie

Common Name: Desert date

Seeds collection period: November

Description:

Spiny, evergreen tree, fruit has a bitter sharp taste, digestible. Commonly found in open sandy plains of the western Rajastan, west Bengal, Maharashtra and drier parts of India.

Uses:

Fruits are used in treatment of whooping cough, skin diseases and in antifertility. Leaves are used for the treatment of jaundice. In case of pain and swelling, the bark of plants is used as traditional healers. The paste of bark is prepared and applied externally on the affected part of the body to treat snake-bite and dog bite.

Anti-asthmatic, bronchodilators, anti-inflammatory, hypocholesterolemic, antinociceptive and antioxidant activities.