HORTICULTURAL IMPEX
Caesalpinia bonduc

Caesalpinia bonduc

Send Inquiry

Botanical Name: Caesalpinia bonduc

Synonyms: Caesalpinia bonducella (L.) Fleming, Caesalpinia crista auct. Amer

Common Name: Gray Nicker  

Description:

It is an extensive climber which reaches a length of around 6 m with branches spread out and has straight and hooked prickles. Leaves are around 30-60 cm long and have short prickly petioles. Small yellow flowers are produced in  terminal axillary racemes on the top.

The pods are short stalked and are covered with prickles which have one or two seeds. The seeds are grey colored and have shining and smooth surface. The seeds look like eyeballs and hence the Sanskrit name Kuberakshi, which means eye of Kubera, the Lord of wealth. Caesalpinia Bonducella is seen in hotter places in India, Sri Lanka and Burma. These trees grow on waste grounds and on coastal areas.