HORTICULTURAL IMPEX
Melia Azedarach

Melia Azedarach

Send Inquiry

Melia Azedarach


Botanical Name

Melia azedarach

Common Name

white cedar, Persian lilac, chinaberry, umbrella tree

Synonyms

Melia australis Sweet
Melia candollei Sw.
Melia japonica G.Don
Melia sempervirens Sw.

Collection Locale

Plains and low terrain, INDIA

Altitude

upto 1000 ft

Seed Collection period

Nov-Dec

Seed Longevity

1-5 year

Seed Purity

99 %

Seed Treatment

n

Usual Germination

60-90 %

Characteristics:

Evergreen, Ornamental



Melia azedarach, commonly known as chinaberrry tree, bead-tree or Cape lilac, is a species of deciduous tree in the mahogany family, Meliaceae, that is native to Pakistan, India, Indochina, Southeast Asia and Australia. The genus Melia includes four other species, occurring from southeast Asia to northern Australia. They are all deciduous or semi-evergreen trees.

The adult tree has a rounded crown, and commonly measures attains a height of 7-12 metres, however in exceptional circumstances M. azedarach can attain a height of 45 metres.The flowers are small and fragrant, with five pale purple or lilac petals, growing in clusters. The fruit is a drupe, marble-sized, light yellow at maturity, hanging on the tree all winter, and gradually becoming wrinkled and almost white.

The leaves are up to 50 cm long, alternate, long-petioled, 2 or 3 times compound (odd-pinnate); the leaflets are dark green above and lighter green below, with serrate margins.