HORTICULTURAL IMPEX
Pritchardia grandis

Pritchardia grandis

Send Inquiry

Botanical Name: Pritchardia grandis

Synonyms: Pritchardia grandis (H.Wendl.) W.Bull

Common Name: Ruffled Fan Palm

Seeds collection period: October

Description:

These palms vary in height, ranging from 20 to 130 ft.The leaves are fan-shaped (costapalmate) and the trunk columnar, naked, smooth or fibrous, longitudinally grooved, and obscurely ringed by leaf scars. The flowers and subsequent fruit are borne in a terminal cluster with simple or compound branches of an arcuate or pendulous inflorescence that (in some species) is longer than the leaves.