HORTICULTURAL IMPEX
Prunus Cerasoides

Prunus Cerasoides

Send Inquiry

Prunus Cerasoides

Botanical Name

Prunus cerasoides

Common Name

Wild Himalayan cherry

Synonyms

 Prunus puddum

Collection Locale

Plains and Hills, INDIA

Altitude

1100-3000 ft

Seed Collection period

April-June

Seed Longevity

1-5 year

Seed Purity

99 %

Seed Treatment

n

Usual Germination

60-90 %

Characteristics:

Evergreen, Ornamental, fruit, medicinal


Prunus cerasoides, the Wild Himalayan cherry, is a deciduous cherry tree found in East Asia. It is of the family Rosaceae and the genus Prunus. Its range extends in the Himalayas from Himachal Pradesh in north-central India, to Southwest China and Burma. It grows in the temperate forests from 1,200-2,400 metres in elevation.