HORTICULTURAL IMPEX
Prunus Persica

Prunus Persica

Send Inquiry

Prunus Persica

Botanical Name

Prunus persica

Common Name

The Peach Tree

Synonyms

 

Collection Locale

Through out the INDIA

Altitude

up to 3500 ft

Seed Collection period

May June

Seed Longevity

1-2 year

Seed Purity

99 %

Seed Treatment

n

Usual Germination

50- 70 %

Characteristics:

Fruit, Ornamental, Timber



The peach tree, Prunus persica, is a deciduous tree, native to China, where it was first cultivated. It bears an edible juicy fruit called a peach.

Prunus persica grows to 4-10 mt tall and 6 in. in diameter. The leaves are lanceolate, 7-16 cm long, 2-3 cm broad, pinnately veined. The flowers are produced in early spring before the leaves; they are solitary or paired, 2.5-3 cm diameter, pink, with five petals.
The fruit has yellow or whitish flesh, a delicate aroma, and a skin that is either velvety (peaches) or smooth (nectarines) in different cultivars. The flesh is very delicate and easily bruised in some cultivars, but is fairly firm in some commercial varieties, especially when green. The single, large seed is red-brown, oval shaped, approximately 1.3-2 cm long, and is surrounded by a wood-like husk. Peaches, along with cherries, plums and apricots, are stone fruits (drupes).